Office of the Chief Examiner

Privacy

Information about privacy – what information we collect and why.

The Office of Chief Examiner is committed to protecting your privacy.

We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), Public Records Act 1973 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the www.chiefexaminer.vic.gov.au website. It does not apply to any external websites that are linked on this website.

For information about how we collect, use and disclose personal information more generally please refer to our privacy policy, at the bottom of this page.

What information do we collect?

There are 2 main ways that we may collect personal information from you:

1. Automatic collection through the website

Some personal information is automatically collected as a result of your visit to our website. This information is collected using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, cookies and web beacons.

2. Automatic collection by third party software vendors

We use some third party software that collects information about your interaction with our website.

When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends certain information to these software providers.

This statement covers each of these instances of personal information collection in more detail below.

Automatic collection through the website

Use of cookies

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this website. We use these to track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any transactions on the site.

If you don't want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected.

Automatic collection by third party software vendors

This website uses several online tools to measure website use, which are provided by third party software vendors. We use these tools to help us make our site better.

We use software by third parties, including:

For further information on how these third party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Personal information may be provided to third parties when accessing this website. Information that may be shared with third parties includes:

  • network location and IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to our website
  • the types of web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari) and operating system (for example, Windows 10, Mac OS X etc.) you are using
  • Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution and screen colour processing ability
  • Referring site details (such as the URL that you came through to arrive at our website)
  • Page visited and the time spent on each page
  • Documents downloaded and search terms used
  • The forms accessed on our website
  • Unique device identifier
  • Cookies and data about which page you visited
  • Device information, hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage, debugging information, browser information
  • Geo location information (if enabled by user)
  • May assign a unique user identifier

The information we disclose to some of our third-party vendors may travel outside Victoria. We take steps to ensure that when your personal information travels, privacy protections travel with it.

Third party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time. 

Use and disclosure

Use of web analytics data

We use web analytics data for statistical purposes, such as to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level, and improve our website, content, and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act.

Your site visit data is collected under the authority of Information Privacy Principle 1.1 of the PDP Act for the purposes stated above.

Disclosure of web analytics data

Apart from the third party tools described in this Privacy Statement, we do not disclose your site visit data to any other third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement or government agency may use its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Can I opt out of the collection of web analytics data?

You cannot opt out of the automatic collection of information that is used for analytical purposes, however you may choose to disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. However, you may still access our services by contacting our office via other methods such as telephone, email, or mail.

You can enable a “Do Not Track” setting on your browser to help protect your privacy. When Do Not Track is turned on, your browser will send a Do Not Track request to the sites you visit, and to the third parties whose content is hosted on those sites. However, many websites will still collect and use your browsing data regardless of the Do Not Track Request. This depends on individual sites’ privacy practices. Sending a Do Not Track request does not guarantee privacy protection.

Instructions on how to enable the Do Not Track setting:

You can also opt out of tracking and website analytics using a Google browser plugin.

Security of your personal information

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff members only.

Further, any personal information that we collect and use for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and anonymised when generating reports.

Access and correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us via the details below.

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement or how we handle personal information, please contact us.

For other information about privacy and data protection legislation in Victoria, see the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner's website.

Chief Examiner's privacy policy

  • The Office of Chief Examiner will manage your personal information carefully and in accordance with relevant legislation. The Chief Examiner, Examiners and staff of the Office of Chief Examiner collect, use, disclose and handle personal information including sensitive and health information in accordance with relevant laws, regulations and guidelines including the:

    • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), in particular the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)
    • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 (Vic)
    • Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)
    • Public Interest Disclosures Act 2012 (Vic)
    • Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
    • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic)
  • The Chief Examiner and Examiners use coercive powers to investigate organised crime offences. They gather information and intelligence from people who are required to attend before them to give evidence and/or produce documents or things.

    The Chief Examiner and Examiners prepare confidential reports and other records for the purposes of the oversight of the performance or exercise of their functions and powers. They may also be required to produce or disclose information in legal or other formal proceedings.

    The Major Crime (Investigative Powers) Act 2004 (Vic) imposes other functions and duties on the Chief Examiner, which are aimed at assisting to prosecute, combat and reduce the incidence of organised crime in Victoria.

    The Act imposes strict secrecy requirements on the Chief Examiner and Examiners, and on staff of the Office of Chief Examiner who support them in the exercise of their functions.

  • We collect personal information provided by government agencies, members of the public, employees and other third parties where necessary to perform functions under the Major Crime (Investigative Powers) Act 2004 (Vic) and other relevant legislation. This includes information we may receive through the exercise of coercive powers, enquiries, investigations and employees.

    We keep any personal information received or obtained confidential, except where necessary to disclose the information in the performance of our functions under the Act, or as otherwise authorised or required by law.

    The kinds of personal information we collect about an individual may include:

    • name, address, contact details
    • personal circumstances, including sensitive information
    • health or welfare related information
    • financial circumstances
    • photographs and audio visual material

    We will collect personal or health information directly from you where possible. However, often we will collect information about you from a third party, publicly available source or when exercising our coercive powers.

  • Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, the primary purpose.

    In certain circumstances, and where permitted by law, we may use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the primary purpose for which the information was collected. For example:

    we may disclose personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose of collection (or directly related if its sensitive information) and an individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose their information in this way (for example, sharing information about a person with a legal representative acting on their behalf)

    we may be required or authorised by or under law to disclose the information (for example, in response to a subpoena, or a request from the Victorian Inspectorate, which oversees our activities)

    We assign a unique identifier to an individual if it’s necessary or authorised by law (for example, to ensure the confidentiality of an examination).

    Any transfer of personal information outside of Victoria is done only where necessary for the purposes of our functions under the Major Crime (Investigative Powers) Act 2004 (Vic), and in accordance with privacy legislation. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information transferred outside Victoria is not held, used or disclosed by recipients in a manner inconsistent with the privacy legislation, for example by seeking orders or undertakings from recipients of such information requiring them to handle that information in a way that protects both privacy and confidentiality.

  • In certain circumstances, we may not have to comply with some or all privacy laws, for example when:   

    • the provision of another Act prevails over privacy laws
    • information is generally available publicly
    • the use or disclosure of personal information is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare.

    The Chief Examiner and Examiners may also need to rely on an exemption from certain privacy laws where it is otherwise necessary for the purposes of performing our functions and activities under the Act.

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. We rely on individuals to provide accurate and current information, and to notify us if they believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  • We ensure that records and information are stored and archived in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic) and that we have security measures in place to protect personal or sensitive information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) gives an individual the right to access information held by the Office of Chief Examiner, subject to certain exceptions.

    For more information visit the our freedom of information page.

  • Complaints/queries relating to privacy can be emailed to us – see our contacts page for details. We seek to respond to complaints in a timely, fair and reasonable manner. Contact us if you would like to submit your complaint in person.

    If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner.

  • When making an enquiry you do not have to identify yourself unless you require us to get back to you with an answer to your enquiry or provide further information.

    However, when making a complaint, we may need information such as your personal information including your name, contact details, and particulars of the matter in order to conduct a review of your complaint.

  • Personal information

    Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

    Health information

    Information that can be linked to an identifiable individual (including a deceased person), which concerns that individual’s physical, mental or psychological health, disability or genetic make-up.

    Sensitive information

    Information or an opinion that is also personal information about a person’s:

    • racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • membership of a political association
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a professional or trade association
    • membership of a trade union
    • sexual preferences or practices  
    • criminal record
  • To find out more about this privacy policy or how we handle personal information contact us.

Reviewed 24 March 2021